"The Vocal cast, on the other hand,  has more than one trick up its sleeve. Thomas

Erlank draws a constant momentum of tenderness by administering the musical line and its

silences with deference and greed. The shimmering timbre transforms the Chevalier's fears into a heartbreaking festival of compassion."

Le Chevalier - Les Dialogues des Carmelites, Opernhaus Zürich ´22

Thibault Vicq, OperaOnline

Biography

South African tenor Thomas Erlank is a member of  the ensemble at Opernhaus Zürich since 2020 after completing two years as a member of the International Opera studio.
Thomas already appeared as Conferencier in Last Call, a new commision by Michael Pelzel, in the Wiederaufnahmen of Andreas Homoki's production of Fidelio and 
Tatjana Gürbaca's productions of Die Zauberföte and Rigoletto.

During the season 2018/2019 Thomas made his house debut with the premiere of Christian Spuck's ballet production of Hans Zender's composed interpretation of the Winterreise.

Further productions during his time at the studio include Sebastian Baumgartner's Belshazzar and Il Barbiere di Siviglia directed by Johannes Pölzgutter.


On the concert stage Thomas has performed works by JS Bach, GF Händel, J Haydn, Saint-Saens, WA Mozart, FP Schubert, and S.vd Merwe.

After some years of studying at the University of Stellenbosch in South Africa, Thomas moved to London where he completed a post-graduate diploma in vocal performance, a master's degree, and a post master's diploma in opera performance at the Royal College of Music.

Thomas remains a member of the ensemble at Opernhaus Zürich with planned roles such as Taamino in Mozart’s Zauberflöte & Stimme des Seemanns in Wagner´s Tristan und Isolde.

 
 

Calendar

Tristand und Isolde

R. Wagner

(Stimme des Seemanns)

26 June ´22

2, 6, 9 Jul ´22

La Traviata

G. Verdi

(Gastone)

23, 26, 31 Dec ´22

6, 8, 11, 15 Jan ´23

Salome

R. Strauss

(2nd Jew)

13, 17, 20, 26, 29

Jan ´23

3 Feb ´23

Die Zauberflöte

W.A. Mozart

(Tamino)

29 April ´23

5, 12, 17 May ´23

Monteverdi

A ballet production by

Christian Spuck

26, 29, 31 May ´23

3, 9, 11, 25 June ´23

 
 

Opera

Repertoire

L Beethoven

1 Gefangener - Fidelio

 

​L Evers

Elpenor -Die Odyssee

GF Handel

Lurcanio - Ariodante

Acis - Asic & Galatea

Grimoaldo - Rodelinda

Wise man - Belshazzar

L Janacek

School Master - The Cunning

Little Vixen

​C.Monteverdi

Lucano/Primo Soldato - 

L'incoronazione di Poppea

WA Mozart

Il Podesta - La finta giardiniera

1 Geharnischter - Die Zauberflöte

Arbace - Idomeneo

M Pelzel

Conferenciere  - Last Call

GB Pergolesi

Aminta - L'olimpiade

F Poulenc

Lacouf - Les Mamelles de Teresias

Le Chevalier - Les Dialogues des

Carmelites

J Strauss

Dr Blind - Die Fledermaus

G Verdi

Borsa - Rigoletto

R Wagner 

Stimme des Seemanns - Tristan

und Isolde

H Watkins

Stephen - In the Locked Room

Thomas_076_edited.jpg
Thomas_121_edited.jpg

Concert

Repertoire

GF Handel

Messiah

Dixit Dominus

J Haydn

Mass B-Flat Maj -

Schöpfungsmesse

WA Mozart

Requiem

FP Schubert

Mass No.2 G maj D.167

Winterreise D.911

R Schumann

Dichterliebe Op.48

LIederkreis Op.24

C Saint-Saens

Christmas Oratorio

H Zender

A composed interpretation

of Schubert's Winterreise

 

Contact

Thanks for submitting!